TheCripZone SMF Themes Site

All Things Public => Theme Support => Topic started by: Dismal Shadow on Aug 07, 10, 03:26:21 PM

Title: Maclike
Post by: Dismal Shadow on Aug 07, 10, 03:26:21 PM
I have 2 questions:


I am getting some (?) on treelinks. I am using english.I clear the cache. Any idea how to fix?


How can I change the logo? I can't find logo.png.

Using SMF 2.0 RC3





[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Crip on Aug 07, 10, 04:31:21 PM
look near bottom css/index.css

#logo {
   position: absolute;
   top: 20px;
   left: 3em;
   display: block;
   width: 197px;  <=image width=>
   height: 44px; <=image height=>
   background: url(../images/img/logo.png) no-repeat; <=image path=>
   cursor: pointer;
}


the characters come from install? .. makes white-space ?

To fix Go like : [index.template.php] Find Replace with:

Quote
// Show a linktree. This is that thing that shows "My Community | General Category | General Discussion"..
function theme_linktree($force_show = false)
{
   global $context, $settings, $options, $shown_linktree;

   // If linktree is empty, just return - also allow an override.
   if (empty($context['linktree']) || (!empty($context['dont_default_linktree']) && !$force_show))
      return;

   echo '
   <div class="navigate_section">
      <ul>';

   // Each tree item has a URL and name. Some may have extra_before and extra_after.
   foreach ($context['linktree'] as $link_num => $tree)
   {
      echo '
         <li', ($link_num == count($context['linktree']) - 1) ? ' class="last"' : '', '>';

      // Show something before the link?
      if (isset($tree['extra_before']))
         echo $tree['extra_before'];

      // Show the link, including a URL if it should have one.
      echo $settings['linktree_link'] && isset($tree['url']) ? '
            <a href="' . $tree['url'] . '"><span>' . $tree['name'] . '</span>' : '<span>' . $tree['name'] . '</span>';

      // Show something after the link...?
      if (isset($tree['extra_after']))
         echo $tree['extra_after'];

      // Don't show a separator for the last one.
      if ($link_num != count($context['linktree']) - 1)
         echo ' &raquo;';

      echo '
         </li>';
   }
   echo '
      </ul>
   </div>';

   $shown_linktree = true;
}
..
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Dismal Shadow on Aug 07, 10, 04:43:09 PM
Oh-duh! The logo is in /img/logo.png  Thank you. Do you have psd for that logo? Because I want to change the wording and keep the apple. :P

And the treelink you provided work. Cheers. :)
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Crip on Aug 07, 10, 05:24:42 PM
located with /index.template.php
theme_info_xml /  images  /  css
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Dismal Shadow on Aug 07, 10, 05:28:38 PM
 ??? That's not what I mean, I mean the psd file to change "Mac like" to "The iApple Cafe".
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Crip on Aug 07, 10, 05:30:58 PM
open the theme .. you can clearly see logo .psd

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Dismal Shadow on Aug 07, 10, 05:37:11 PM
Quote from: Crip on Aug 07, 10, 05:30:58 PM
open the theme .. you can clearly see logo .psd
Duh! I am blind.  ^-^

Got another little bugs maybe? Images attached. :)

[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Crip on Aug 07, 10, 05:43:09 PM
Apple image<< is that white-space again  ?

Drop menu , maybe clear cache and hard Refresh Command + R ..? never saw that before?

... or in the [index.template.php] find:

Quote
<a href="', $scripturl, '"><span id="logo">&nbsp;</span></a>
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Dismal Shadow on Aug 07, 10, 06:28:20 PM
Yes white-space again so it's like this?
<a href="'.$scripturl.'" title=""><span id="logo">�</span></a>';

to:
<a href="', $scripturl, '"><span id="logo">&nbsp;</span>[/url]
??? The code looks wrong...

the dropdown menu, I did clear the cache from forum maintenance and refresh the browser. Still same.  :(


Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Crip on Aug 31, 10, 07:46:49 PM
I will have a look see at that..
.. drop menu could be the: text-shadow i used in the css/index.css
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: iShadow on Sep 10, 10, 05:15:49 PM
Hi Crip, this is a great theme.

a simpe question, did you fix dropdown menu?  O0
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Crip on Sep 10, 10, 05:38:09 PM
Well  no, AFAIK it's working as it should .. exactly what is you problem with the menu_drop??
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: ZarPrime on Sep 11, 10, 12:27:02 AM
Dismal Shadow and iShadow (Are you the same person? :o),

Give us a day or 2 to look at the dropdown issue.  I'm talking to Crip about it.

ZarPrime
Title: Re: Maclike
Post by: Crip on Sep 12, 10, 07:18:47 PM
iShadow , me and ZarPrime tested this menu code on his Forum and here , and it seems this code below is what's needed::


#toolbar {
   height: 42px;
   background: url(../images/img/toolbar.png) 0 0 repeat-x;
}
#navtop {
   position: relative;
   height: 42px;
   z-index: 1000;
   padding: 0;
   margin: 0;
}
#navtop ul {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0;
}
#navtop li {
   float: left;
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0 0 0 2px;
   position: relative;
   list-style: none;
}
#navtop li a {
   display: block;
   line-height: 44px;
   padding: 0 16px;
   color: #888;
   font-size: 12px;
}
#navtop li a.active {
   background: url(../images/img/active.png) 50% 0 repeat-x;
   color: #444;
   font-weight: bold;
}
#navtop li a:hover, #navtop li:hover a, #navtop li.sfhover a {
   background: url(../images/img/active.png) 50% 0  repeat-x;
   color: #444;
   text-decoration: none;
}
#navtop li:hover li a, #navtop li ul li a:hover {
   color: #444;
   background: #DCDCDC;
}
#navtop li li {
   width: 210px;
   height: auto;
   padding: 0;
}
#navtop li li a, #navtop li li a:hover, #navtop li li a, #navtop a.active li a, #navtop li:hover li a, #navtop li.sfhover li a {
   background: none;
   height: 30px;
   line-height: 30px;
   margin: 0;
   font-weight: normal;
   text-transform: none;
   font-size: 10px;
   color: #444;
}
#navtop li ul {
   background: #C5C5C5;
   position: absolute;
   width: 210px;
   left: -999em;
   margin-left: -1px;
}
#navtop li ul ul {
   margin: -27px 0 0 195px;
}
#navtop ul li li:hover, #navtop ul li li.hover {
   position: static;
}
#navtop li:hover ul ul, #navtop li:hover ul ul ul, #navtop li.sfhover ul ul, #navtop li.sfhover ul ul ul {
   left: -999em;
}
#navtop li:hover ul, #navtop li.sfhover ul {
   left: 3px;
}
#navtop li li:hover ul, #navtop li li li:hover ul, #navtop li li.sfhover ul, #navtop li li li.sfhover ul {
   left: 0;
}


Please post if or if not it fixes yours and if so , I will update the Theme download for it.
Crip~